Welcome to Skin care merchandise Store

7 LB Wheat Germ Oil Pure Organic 100% Pure Unrefined Virgin {1}
7 LB Wheat Germ Oil Pure Organic 100% Pure Unrefined Virgin {2}
7 LB Wheat Germ Oil Pure Organic 100% Pure Unrefined Virgin {3}
7 LB Wheat Germ Oil Pure Organic 100% Pure Unrefined Virgin {4}
7 LB Wheat Germ Oil Pure Organic 100% Pure Unrefined Virgin {5}
7 LB Wheat Germ Oil Pure Organic 100% Pure Unrefined Virgin {6}
7 LB Wheat Germ Oil Pure Organic 100% Pure Unrefined Virgin {1}
7 LB Wheat Germ Oil Pure Organic 100% Pure Unrefined Virgin {2}
7 LB Wheat Germ Oil Pure Organic 100% Pure Unrefined Virgin {3}
7 LB Wheat Germ Oil Pure Organic 100% Pure Unrefined Virgin {4}
7 LB Wheat Germ Oil Pure Organic 100% Pure Unrefined Virgin {5}
7 LB Wheat Germ Oil Pure Organic 100% Pure Unrefined Virgin {6}

7 LB Wheat Germ Oil Pure Organic 100% Pure Unrefined Virgin

$50.04 $71.49

7 LB Wheat Germ Oil Pure Organic 100% Pure Unrefined Virgin

Availability:
In Stock
  • Estimated Delivery:Feb 08 - Feb 15

  • Free Shipping & Returns: Free Shipping for all orders. Free Return

Guarantee safe & secure checkout

Wheat germ oil is an unrefined oil that is obtained from the germ of the wheat
kernel. It is the richest source of Vitamin E than any other vegetable oil. It
also has a high content of Vitamin A and Vitamin D. It is rich in protein and
lecithin. It is very popular for external application due to its beneficial
effects on the skin and hence is increasingly finding place in the manufacture
of skin care products. Other benefits of wheat germ oil include its antioxidant
properties and its effect in strengthening the immune system and restoring
overall health.

Wheat germ oil must be stored carefully, at low temperatures and out of direct
sunlight, or it will degrade rapidly and become no use to anybody. Wheat germ
oil is an excellent source of essential fatty acids, vitamins and minerals,
which makes it useful as a nutritional supplement as well as an essential and
cosmetic oil.

Wheat germ oil is famed for its antioxidant properties. Antioxidants are
chemicals which help to counter the harmful effects of oxidants, also called
free radicals, which are created as a by-product of the body;s energy release
mechanism. Free radicals cause damage by attaching themselves to healthy cells
and attacking them. In the case of cholesterol in the bloodstream for example,
this can cause the build-up of plaque in the arteries, leading to heart disease
and other serious cardiovascular implications. Free radicals killing healthy
cells can also cause the growth of some cancerous tumors. Therefore any
substance which contains antioxidants is beneficial to the human body, as they
help support the immune system and protect cardiovascular health, and may
prevent the development of some forms of cancer.

Wheat germ oil then is proven to improve blood circulation and help repair
damaged tissues. This is especially the case in the event of skin being damaged
by excessive exposure to the harmful UV radiation from the sun - more evidence
of those free radicals at work. Wheat germ oil can also be used to help ward
off dermatitis, keeping symptoms at bay and preventing relapses of troublesome
skin conditions.

Wheat germ oil has lately become popular as a sports supplement, after
research found that a substance present in wheat germ oil, octacosanol, can
improve performance levels during exercise, particularly stamina and endurance.
Preliminary findings are that octacosanol may also have a beneficial effect on
the lowering of harmful LDL cholesterol levels in the blood, but it is too
early to draw firm conclusions about this particular claim. What we do know is
that octacosanol is taken up by muscle tissue, where it can readily be used as
a source of fuel during exercising, providing ‘burst’ energy and helping to
save the body’s glycogen stores to assist in the recovery process afterwards.
Supplementing with wheat germ oil then can help athletes to train harder for
longer, and thus see greater beneficial effects.

Botanical Name:
Carthamus tinctorius

Synonyms:
Carthamus glaber, Carthamus inermis

INCI Name:
Carthamus tinctorius seed oil
CAS #:
8001-23-8
Country of Origin:
USA

Constituents:
Vegetable triglycerides
Palmitic acid:
3 - 8 %
Linoleic Acid:
12 – 18 %
Stearic Acid:
1 - 4 %
Oleic acid:
70 – 80 %

Recommended Usage:
• Lotions & Creams: 5 - 20 %
• Balms: 5 – 100 %
• Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
• Hair Conditioners: 2 – 5 %

All our oils are fresh and bottled daily. Expiration date is at least 12 month
from sale date.
$20 FLAT RATE SHIPPING COST FOR ORDERS OVER $50! - USA ONLY!
Brand: kessil2000
1 review for Chaz Kangeroo Hoodies

Aliquam fringilla euismod risus ac bibendum. Sed sit amet sem varius ante feugiat lacinia. Nunc ipsum nulla, vulputate ut venenatis vitae, malesuada ut mi. Quisque iaculis, dui congue placerat pretium, augue erat accumsan lacus

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
  • Total $0.00